Almond

Handpicked from Nature

Dried almond kernels are cold-pressed to get a valuable medium-weight oil that contains oleic and linoleic acids, proteins and vitamin D. This rich almond oil is amber in colour, odourless and flavourless.

Excellent for your skin

Almonds are not only a tasty fruit but also, from time immemorial, they are a valuable ingredient in skin care therapy. That is because almond oil is rich in nutrients and antioxidants that: moisturise dry skin, improve skin aspect and tone, and smooth and rejuvenate skin. That is the reason why we use this ingredient in many of our cosmetic products.

Where on Earth does it come from?

The almond (Prunus dulcis) is a species of tree native to the Middle East. Wild types of sweet almonds have been found in Greek archaeological sites dating back to 8000 BC. Almond trees were imported by Romans to the Mediterranean basin where they are extensively grown, together with olives. They are also cultivated in Italy, on the coasts of Southern France, in Spain, Portugal, Greece, Turkey, Palestine, Persia, Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria and also in California. The almond tree is a close relative to the peach tree and has a beautiful and fragrant bloom.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.