Cocoa Butter

Handpicked from Nature

Cocoa butter is an edible vegetable fat extracted after roasting or hot-pressing theobroma cacao beans; it contains triglycerides of fatty acids. Its rich formula is easily absorbed into the skin and it contains natural antioxidants that help the skin fight free radicals.

Excellent for your skin

Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects skin and helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used. Its sweet chocolate smell makes it a pleasant experience to use creams having this ingredient. That is the reason why we use this ingredient in many of our cosmetic products.

Where on Earth does it come from?

The cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao) is native to the tropical regions in Central and South America. Culturally, this ‘food of the gods’ had monetary value in these regions. The Mayans developed a drink concocted of ground cocoa beans, water, black pepper, vanilla and spices that was shared during wedding ceremonies. In 1500 Christopher Columbus first and Cortes later discovered the cocoa plant in the Americas and introduced the cocoa beans to Europe for the first time.

Divers drugs accessible from the Web to why to waste time and visit chemist’s shop if you can light get medications sit at home.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.