Handpicked from Nature
Obtained from the pressing of hemp seeds, hemp oil has a low content of THC, the main psychoactive principle of the plant. Therefore the oil used in cosmetics has no side effects.
Excellent for your skin
This oil, dark green in colour, fragrant and rich in chlorophyll, contains high quantities of essential fatty acids (Omega-3 and Omega-6 in a ratio of 1:3). In particular, the presence of linoleic acid (LA), alpha-linolenic acid (LNA) and the rare gamma linolenic acid (GLA) as well as of their marked anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, helps in the treatment and prevention of skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis, to mitigate skin irritation, and to avoid or reduce the formation of scars. Soothing and rebalancing, it is also rich in vitamin E which fights the free radicals responsible for premature aging, and of B vitamins (in particular B1, B2, and B6). Cosmetic products with hemp oil have proven to be excellent for deep moisturizing, giving elasticity to skin prone to dryness and chapping. Moreover, they also nourish and protect hair, gently cleansing it and keeping it healthy and strong while adding shine and softness.
Where on Earth does it come from?
In Italy, the production of this oil is permitted thanks to recent laws (242/2016 and information note dated 22/05/2018) that promote the growing of hemp plants.This is a culture with low environmental impact as it requires little water.