Handpicked from Nature
Melaleuca oil – better known as Tea Tree Oil – is an essential oil extracted from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a plant belonging to the Myrtaceae family. Very well known and appreciated for its antimicrobial properties, tea tree oil is successfully used for the treatment of various skin disorders.
Excellent for your skin
Indeed, tea tree oil boasts numerous properties, widely demonstrated and confirmed, which make its use widespread in phytotherapy and cosmetics. ANTIBACTERIAL PROPERTIES Moreover, tea tree oil seems to be able to exert its antibacterial action through the denaturation of the proteins of the microorganisms’ cytoplasm membrane. ANTIFUNGAL PROPERTIES Tea tree oil has also been shown to have interesting antifungal properties. More precisely, this oil has demonstrated great results against various fungi and yeasts which can cause skin and mucose disorders as well as related issues. ANTI-INFLAMMATORY PROPERTIES Indeed, a clinical study showed that tea tree essential oil can reduce histamine-induced skin inflammation. ANTI-PARASITIC PROPERTIES Finally, tea tree oil can be used also as a natural remedy against lice. Indeed, studies conducted on the subject have shown that the product is effective both on adult specimens and on their eggs.
Where on Earth does it come from?
The origin of its name is an unusual story. The first to call it tea tree was the discoverer of Australia, James Cook, who, by imitating local customs, learned to prepare a refreshing infusion with the leaves of this tree that had healing and antiseptic properties. Simplistically known as tea tree, melaleuca is a typical tree of some Australian regions. It has narrow leaves, soft and light green, while the flowers are yellow with varieties ranging from cream to intense yellow. This tree is a product of Australia’s isolation from the other continents, which allowed the evolution of species unknown elsewhere.