The Verde

Handpicked from Nature

Green Tea extract is extracted from the leaves of Camellia sinensis, a small tree belonging to the family Theaceae. It appears as a brown powder. Green tea is obtained starting from fresh young leaves, treated in order to inhibit fermentation processes (hence it is also called non-fermented tea). In fact, the leaves do not undergo fermentation during the production of green tea, because after drying with hot air, fermentation is blocked by means of roasting. A greater amount of antioxidant substances and vitamins are preserved in this manner.

Excellent for your skin

Camellia sinensis extract is used in several reducing and anti-cellulite cosmetic preparations and in all those products intended to prevent and treat skin ageing. It appears as a brown powder. This extract is mainly composed of polyphenols and xanthine bases (theophylline). Polyphenols, among which catechins prevail, are responsible for the strong antioxidant properties of the phytocomplex that protects microcirculation and has an anti-free radicals action in anti-age products. Theophylline, on the other hand, activates the basal metabolism, promoting lipolysis and drainage of excess fluid, facilitating the elimination of fatty deposits and the remodelling of the silhouette.

Where on Earth does it come from?

Today we know that the number of tea varieties marketed surpasses the number of plant varieties. The differences are related to the growth areas, soil and climatic conditions, processing method and period or type of harvest.

Divers drugs accessible from the Web to why to waste time and visit chemist’s shop if you can light get medications sit at home.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.