Avena

Handpicked from Nature

The common oat plant, scientific name Avena sativa, is a cereal grain belonging to the Gramineae family. Unlike the other cereal grains, in oat the processing operation does not alter the properties of the substances contained in the bran and germ; indeed these are the most precious parts of the grain where the majority of the nutrients and many cardioprotective substances are found. It is composed of starch, polysaccharides, peptides and proteins, steroidal saponins, sterols, amines, mineral salts and vitamins (B1, B2, B12). The presence of beta-glucan is very important – this is a high molecular weight and water-binding polysaccharide, which makes it bioavailable to the stratum corneum, providing a significant moisturizing effect.

Excellent for your skin

Oat is an essential ingredient for the beauty routine of those seeking properties that are: Nourishing Soothing Emollient Moisturizing This is why oat extracts are used to prepare creams for especially dry and dehydrated skin types. Its gentleness makes facial cleansers highly tolerable, respecting the main epidermal functions of the most sensitive skin types.

Where on Earth does it come from?

Today the most cultivated species is Avena sativa, but we also find Avena fatua, known as common wild oat: it is considered a difficult to eradicate weed; both grow in Europe, North America and Asia. Avena sativa is a plant that withstands low temperatures very well and for this reason it is also grown in Northern European countries like Germany and Russia. It is easy to find on the market in the form of oat flakes, which are obtained by drying the grains. Good whiskey can also be obtained by distilling this cereal grain.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.