Charcoal

Handpicked from Nature

Activated charcoal obtained by burning bamboo, besides its characteristic black colour also has excellent absorbent, purifying and detoxifying properties; ideal to clean the pores of the skin. Bamboo charcoal is usually produced by burning parts of bamboo at temperatures above 800 degrees.

Excellent for your skin

Activated charcoal obtained by burning bamboo, besides its characteristic black colour also has excellent absorbent, purifying and detoxifying properties; ideal to clean the pores of the skin. Bamboo charcoal possesses several benefits; it can absorb odours, purify water, and it also has many health benefits for the skin: Oil-regulating Purifying Anti-pollution Detoxifying Anti-acne

Where on Earth does it come from?

Not just any charcoal… Why is it preferable to use bamboo charcoal? Because in the Asian tradition activated bamboo charcoal is considered the most precious and is called the “black diamond”. Its use has been known since the Ming Dynasty, both in traditional Chinese medicine and in skin care rituals. Because it is eco-friendly and sustainable – indeed, this plant grows very quickly and the use of this wood helps save other trees with much slower growth and development times from being cut down.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.

Iscritivi alla Newsletter, riceverai tutti i mesi le nostre BEAUTY TIPS con tanti preziosi consigli di bellezza e benessere.